0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Importance of Privacy

We take the protection of your personal information seriously and are committed to meeting our legal obligations relating to your data. We will handle all personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection of Your Personal Information and Use

The type of personal information we may collect from you includes your name, email address, mailing address, telephone numbers, billing and other contact details, which we may request or you may choose to submit to us. We may also make a record of user traffic patterns and usage of the site.

Please note if you purchase watches from the site credit or debit card information is collected via the third party secure online payment system on the site, but your credit or debit card information will not be stored by us on our computer systems.

We are likely to collect personal information from you when you contact us via e-mail, post or telephone, when you access and view content on the site, when you place an order for the purchase of watches via the e-commerce function of the site or when you access and use any other service provided by us on the site.

The only reasons we collect personal information from you are so that we can process your requests for information or order(s) for purchase of watches, communicate with you, provide you with updates, contact you for market research (which you will be allowed to opt-out of) and obtain a better understanding of who uses our site. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, please do not submit the information to us.

We will not otherwise disclose the information you provide to other organisations, institutions or authorities without your consent unless we are required to by law.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will not use or disclose your personal information except: (1) as described in this Privacy Policy; (2) after obtaining your permission to a specific use or disclosure; (3) if it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to you, to The Container Store, or to others; (4) if we are required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process or governmental request (such as a court order, search warrant, subpoena, civil discovery request, or statutory requirement); or, (5) as we otherwise believe is required by law.

Security Procedures

We have in place methods to ensure your personal information is not misused or accessed without proper authorisation, which includes username and password access to electronic systems and lock and key storage of paper files. You should understand that, nevertheless, any information carried over the Internet is not secure and information can be intercepted, lost and read by other people.

We may use cookies on the site for monitoring your and other users’ activity in order to improve the site. If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use our site, you will need to change your Internet browser settings not to accept cookies.

Please remember that whilst we may have links on our site to other websites, this privacy policy does not cover those websites and you should check the relevant website’s before submitting any personal information through other websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy by posting them on the site so that you will always know what personal information we collect, how we use it, and what your legal rights are.